Data Privacy

Status: May 2018

Our understanding

If you use the all-electronics.de offer of Hüthig GmbH, we will process personal data. This may be for the use of our websites, when ordering our products or when we communicate with each other. At this point, we want to represent how we safeguard your information. The data remains confidential and are processed only for the purpose which we share with you the collection of data. Your data is processed only in the context of the legal regulations on data protection. The terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act-new (BDSG-Neu) are the scale. We protect your data with the help of technical and organisational measures from tampering, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. These measures are regularly reviewed and adjusted.

We process personal data in principle, if this is necessary for the provision of an operational service or offer. For uniform and transparent presentation, we have presented the information about the type, scope and purpose of the data processing for you in the respective chapters. You will also find the legal basis, as well as information on the storage time. If a transfer to a third party or so-called third countries takes place, we mention such a transfer in the respective chapter. When transferring data outside the European Union, there is generally not as high a level as the European level of data protection. In the case of a transfer, it may be that there is currently no adequacy decision by the EU Commission in accordance with Art. 45 para. 1, 3 GDPR. 

(I) Use our digital offers

You can use our digital offers at any time with or without registration depending on the offer. This applies to our Internet presence and websites, as well as the mobile applications of our company. For some/special offers such as the company directory, the use of our issue archive or our bookshop and participation in our sweepstakes, registration is required.

A. Logfiles

Each time you visit our website, your browser transmits the following data to our server:

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis Storage time
Operating system used Evaluation for devices to ensure optimized  Introduction of the contract or agreement in accordance with article 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR Legitimate interest in accordance with article 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPRThe data is deleted when the current session is finished. The deletion of the IP address takes place after seven days.

Information about the type of browser and version being used Evaluation of the browser used to optimize our websites for this purpose
The user's Internet service provider Evaluation of Internet service providers
IP-address Representation of the website on each device
Date and time of request Ensuring the proper operation of the website. 
If applicable, manufacturer and type designation of the smartphone, tablet or other devices  Evaluation of the device manufacturer and types of mobile devices for statistical purposes
Logfiles Ensuring the proper operation of the website

 

This data is technically necessary for us to show you our websites and to ensure the stability and security. Since we are able to provide protection against abuse, we have come to the conclusion that this data can be processed with a state-of-the-art data security guarantee, taking due account of your interest in privacy-compliant processing. The data is also stored in the log files of our system. There is no storage of this data together with other personal data about you. The data will be deleted as soon as you leave our websites and the session is over. The IP addresses will be deleted after seven days at the latest. Since the collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files for the operation of the website is mandatory, you have no option to object. Your data be disclosed to our hosting service providers.


B. Collection, storage of usage data when visiting our website without registration, use of cookies

If the programming of our website causes your browser to load data from servers operated by third parties, we ourselves are not involved in these data transfers. Our third party suppliers have asked us to inform you of the following:

1. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses the cookies shown in our cookie policy, which allow an analysis of your use of our websites and online services. The generated information, including information about device events such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser version, browser language, installed add-ins, screen resolution, device type, date and time of your request and referral URL, your use of these web pages and online offers will be published in our contract transferred to a Google server in the US and stored indefinitely. We only use Google Analytics with the activated IP anonymization extension "_anonymizeIp ()". This means that the IP addresses transferred to Google will be truncated and further processed by Google on servers located in the EU, in order to exclude a direct personal reference via the IP address in the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there.

We use this information to analyse website visits to compile reports on website activity so that we understand better how our site is used and where we can improve these (section 28 (1) sentence 1 no. 2 BDSG a F, Article 6 (1) (b) and (f) GDPR). In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles can be created from the processed data. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as prescribed by law or to the extent that the data is processed by third parties on behalf of Google. On no account will Google associate your IP address with other Google data.

For more information about Google's data usage for advertising purposes, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: "How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services", "Use of data for advertising purposes","Managing information that Google uses to show you advertisements" and "Determine which ads Google shows you".

You have a right to appeal and you can prevent the installation and storage of cookies for Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. For details, see the browser's help function. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data by Google, which was generated by the cookie and is related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link.

An opt-out-cookie will be set which prevents your data from being collected on future visits to this website: The data collection and storage for Google Analytics can be revoked with this browser plugin at any time with future effect.

2. Google Tag Manager

This website uses the "Google Tag Manager". The "Google Tag Manager" is a solution that enables marketers to manage website tags from one interface. The "Tag Manager" tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie free domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool only ensures the routing of data and the triggering of other tags, which in turn may capture data. The "Google Tag Manager" does not access this data. If disabling on domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

3. Google Maps

We use Google Maps on the website to help you find your way around. Google Maps is a service  provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). When bringing up the contact pages, your web browser will be instructed to load the necessary functions and map data directly from Google's server. These servers can be located in the US or other countries around the world. We have no control over this and do not receive information from Google as to whether you have exchanged map information when visiting our site. We do not know if Google will only provide you with the technical information you need or store and evaluate other information about you or your system, such as IP addresses and information about your browser. The Google Privacy Policy also applies to Google Maps. We point out in particular that Google processes the following categories of data: device-related information, IP address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies (blockable in your browser settings, see above), location-related information. Google may link the data with other data about you and uses the data collected through the Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve Google services, to develop new services, and to protect Google and its users. Google also uses this data to offer customized content - for example, to provide you with more relevant search results and advertising. Using data collected through cookies and other technologies, such as pixel tags, Google improves your overall experience and the quality of Google's services. For example, Google allows you to store your preferred language setting to display services in the language of your choice. Before Google uses information other than for the purposes listed by Google in the Google Privacy Policy, Google will ask you for your consent. With your consent, for order data processing and for legal reasons, Google also shares data with third parties. You can also change privacy-related settings on Google when you log in there. Google also has several self regulatory obligations, including the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement, and handles complaints.

4. Use of Facebook pixels

This website uses the remarketing feature "Facebook Pixels" of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), which collects the data from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA. 94304, USA. This active program function (JavaScript) is intended to understand the actions of visitors to this website, to measure the effectiveness of advertising and to present interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") as part of the visit of the social network Facebook and other websites. Via this JavaScript a direct connection to the Facebook servers is made when visiting the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook account as well as other profiles. The mapping tries to work across devices, so it also evaluates how visitors behave across devices. The basis of the use is Section 28 para. 1 S. 1 No. 2 BDSG a. F.; Article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook data usage directive. We assume that the information will be stored until you delete your Facebook account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, see the Facebook Privacy Policy. Privacy settings can be managed in your Facebook account. For this you must be logged in to Facebook.

Please click this link to prevent the collection by Facebook within this website in the future (the opt-out works only in this browser and only for this domain) and hereby exercise your right of objection. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

5. INFOnline GmbH

Our website uses the measuring method ("SZMnG") of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de) to determine statistical characteristics about the use of our offers. The aim of the usage measurement is to determine the number of visits to our website, the number of website visitors and their surfing behaviour statistically - based on a uniform standard procedure - and thereby to obtain comparable market-wide comparable values. For all digital offers that are members of the German Audit Bureau of Circulation (IVW - http://www.ivw.eu) or in the studies of the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung eV (AGOF - http://www.agof.de), the usage statistics are regularly processed further by the AGOF and the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyse eV (agma - http://www.agma-mmc.de) into ranges and published with the performance value "Unique User" as well as by the IVW with the performance values "Page Impression" and "Visits". These ranges and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

5.1. Legal basis for processing

The measurement by means of the SZMnG measuring procedure by INFOnline GmbH takes place with legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The purpose of the processing of personal data is the production of statistics and the creation of user categories. The statistics are used to understand and demonstrate the use of our offer. The user categories form the basis for an interest-oriented alignment of advertising material or promotional activities. A usage measurement, which ensures comparability to other market participants, is essential to the marketing of this website. Our legitimate interest which arises from the economic usability of the findings resulting from the statistics and user categories and the market value of our website, also in direct comparison with third-party websites, which are based on the statistics. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in making available the pseudonymised data of INFOnline, AGOF and IVW for the purposes of market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (INFOnline, IVW). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in providing the pseudonymised data of INFOnline for the further development and provision of interest-oriented advertising material.

5. 2. Type of data

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which according to EU-GDPR has a personal reference: 

  • IP address: On the Internet, each device for transmitting data requires a unique address, the so-called IP address. At least temporary storage of the IP address is technically necessary due to the functioning of the Internet. The IP addresses are truncated before any processing to 1 byte and only further processed anonymously. There is no storage or further processing of the full IP addresses. 
  • A randomly generated client identifier: Reach processing alternatively uses either a cookie with the identifier "ioam.com", a "Local Storage Object" or a signature created from various automatically transmitted information from your browser to recognize computer systems. This identifier is unique for a browser, as long as the cookie or the local storage object will not be deleted. A measurement of data and subsequent assignment to the respective ClientIdentifier is therefore also possible when you visit other websites, which use the measuring method ("SZMnG") of INFOnline GmbH. The validity of the cookie is limited to a maximum of 1 year.

5.3. Use of the data

The measuring method of INFOnline GmbH, which is used on this website, determines usage data. This is done to collect the performance values of page impressions, visits, and clients, and to provide additional metrics (e.g., qualified clients). In addition, the measured data is used as follows:

  • A so-called geo-location, i.e. the mapping of a website visit, takes place solely on the basis of the anonymised IP address and only up to the geographical level of the federal states/regions. From the geographic information obtained in this way, in no case can a conclusion be drawn on the specific location of a user. 
  • The usage data of a technical client (e.g. a browser on a device) is merged across web pages and stored in a database. This information is used for the technical assessment of socio-information age and gender and passed on to the service providers of AGOF for further range processing. As part of the AGOF study, social characteristics are estimated on the basis of a random sample, which fall into the following categories: Age, gender, nationality, occupation, marital status, general household data, household income, place of residence, Internet usage, online interests, place of use, user type.

5.4. The data storage period

The full IP address will not be stored by INFOnline GmbH. The truncated IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier is stored for a maximum of 6 months.

5.5. Disclosure of the data

The IP address as well as the truncated IP address will not be disclosed. For the creation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers is passed on to the following service providers of the AGOF:

6. Aumago

We work together with Aumago GmbH ("Aumago"), Berlin, a target group marketer. Aumago uses so-called cookies, a text file that is stored in the browser of the computer. Pseudonymous usage data in the form of cookie IDs and ad IDs without IP addresses are collected in the cookie. The cookie ID and ad IDs without an IP address are not enough to identify a data subject behind a browser / user.  

Based on the surfing behaviour (visited website, categories, product pages) of the user, Aumago assumes an interest in a specific B2B sector and uses this information on behalf of Hüthig GmbH to control more targeted, usage-based online advertising. The cookies can be synchronized in this regard via so-called cookie matching with other platforms. The matching can for example take place for: Google, Doubleclick, Adition, Appnexus, Mediamath, The Trade Desk, Adform, Active Agent, yieldlab.

The cookies are either Aumago cookies or cookies from service providers who use Aumago, such as The ADEX GmbH, Berlin. The user can at any time opt-out via the following link and thereby declare an objection to the relevant cookie tracking. As a result, a so-called opt-out cookie is used. The opt-out cookie assumes that a setting in the browser does not prevent the storage of cookies or deletes the cookie. After deleting the opt-out cookie, the user must repeat the objection. Alternatively, the user can delete the cookies directly in the browser, set the browser settings to do not track from the beginning or manage their cookie preferences here.

7.  Appnexus

This website works with AppNexus Inc. (AppNexus Inc., 28 W 23rd Street, 4th floor, New York, NY, 10010, USA). AppNexus is a digital advertising technology platform. "Platform" is a technology that offers advertisers or buyers the opportunity to buy advertising space and to sell advertising space as efficiently as possible. Consequently, we have access to technologies such as interest-based advertising, real time advertising (or programmatic advertising), contextual advertising, and location-based advertising. Furthermore, we can measure the effectiveness of banner ads on our website.

7.1. How is data collected?

The platform uses cookies, beacons, tags, mobile SDKs and some non-cookie technologies to collect and store platform data over time through web browsers and devices across websites and apps.

7.2. How and how long will this information be stored?

Platform data is stored by using generally accepted safety standards. They are usually aggregated or deleted within 30 to 60 days, but may be kept in the platform for up to 18 months after the collection date prior to aggregation or deletion.

7.3. Retraction options

Web browser users may retract the use of the interest-based advertising platform in their web browser. Mobile app users have access to options provided by specific apps or their device system software. Through this link, you have the possibility to retract.

7.4. Security of data transfer to a third country

AppNexus fulfils the requirement of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. AppNexus has confirmed to the Department of Commerce that they comply with the Privacy Policy. 

For questions or complaints regarding compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, please contact AppNexus here. If AppNexus does not resolve your complaint, you can file your complaint for free with ICDR / AAA, the independent dispute resolution service provider appointed by AppNexus. Under certain conditions according to the principles of EU-U.S. and the Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks, you may also activate a binding arbitration to resolve your complaint. AppNexus is subject to the investigative and enforcement powers of the FTC. If AppNexus passes on EU data to a third party who processes the data solely on behalf of AppNexus, AppNexus will be liable for the processing of EU data by third parties that violates the principles, unless AppNexus can prove that it is not responsible for the event causing the damage.

C. Cookies when visiting our website

Please visit our website for specific information about cookies.

D.  Sign-in/registration

1. Registration as a subscriber

Upon successfully completing your magazine subscription, you will receive access to our editorial content. This includes access to all technical articles or even to the magazine archive. During registration, we use cookies in your browser to identify you.

To register, which includes signing up for a subscription, you will need to enter a valid e-mail address, first name, surname, street, city, and post code; you must also confirm that you have read and understand our data privacy policy and accepted our general terms and conditions. You can voluntarily give us more data, such as the name of the company or your role in the company.The legal basis for the processing of all data that you store in your account is art. 6(1)(1) lit. b GDPR. If you wish to delete your digital account as a subscriber to the printed edition, then you can do this with us or at: at https://www.huethig.de/aboservice/. However, you will then not have access to related features such as the online subscription service. If you want to sign up for a digital account at a later date, you may do so at any time.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
E-mail address  Erstellung des Kundenkontos Introduction of the contract or agreement in accordance with article 6(1)(1) GDPR; 2 Jahre nach letztem Login
IP address at registration Datenübertragung bei Registrierung an Webserver Bis Ende Verbindungsaufbau
*SalutationDirekte Ansprache Bis Widerruf durch Nutzer
*First name Direkte Ansprache / Stellung ordnungsgemäßer Rechnungen und Nachweis erhobener Steuern Bis Ablauf Handels- und Steuerrechtliche Aufbewahrungsfristen
*Surname Direkte Ansprache / Stellung ordnungsgemäßer Rechnungen und Nachweis erhobener Steuern Bis Ablauf Handels- und Steuerrechtliche Aufbewahrungsfristen
Phone number Kommunikation mit Kunden Bis Widerruf durch Nutzer
*Address Direkte Ansprache / Stellung ordnungsgemäßer Rechnungen und Nachweis erhobener Steuern Bis Ablauf Handels- und Steuerrechtliche Aufbewahrungsfristen
Company Direkte Ansprache / Stellung ordnungsgemäßer Rechnungen und Nachweis erhobener Steuern Bis Widerruf durch Nutzer  

 *Optional: Your data will be disclosed to our hosting service providers.  

2. Registration in the company directory

You can create a digital account in the corporate directory via our login system, which you can use to automatically sign in after initial registration. During registration, we use cookies in your browser to identify you. To register, you only need to enter a valid email address and a password; you must also confirm that you have read and understood our privacy policy. 

The legal basis for the processing of all data that you store in your account is art. 6(1)(1) lit. b GDPR. 

You can have us delete your digital company account. You will then no longer be able to use digital services that require you to be signed in. If you want to sign up for a digital account at a later date, you may do so at any time.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
E-mail address  Creation of customer account Introduction of the contract or agreement in accordance with article 6(1)(1) GDPR; 2 years after last login
IP address at registration Transfer of data to web server during registration Until end of connection
Password Creation of customer account 2 years after last login

 *Optional: Your data will be disclosed to our hosting service providers.

3. Signing up for webinar

We offer our readers webinars with focus on specific subjects. For processing and registration for these webinars, we use the service provider LogMiIn, 320 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02210, USA (GoToWebinar). To register, you only need to enter a valid e-mail address, first name, and last name. Depending on the webinar in question, the following data may also be requested: Address, city, state, post code, country, phone number, industry, company, job title, role in the purchasing process, number of employees and questions/comments. You must also confirm that you have read and understood our privacy policy.

The legal basis for the processing of all data that you store in your account is art. 6(1)(1) lit. b GDPR. 

You have the option to de-register from a webinar that you’ve registered for at any time. Your data will then be deleted automatically. 

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
E-mail address  Creation of customer account Introduction of the contract or agreement in accordance with article 6(1)(1) GDPR;Until revoked
First name Personal contact Until revoked
Surname Personal contact Until revoked
*Address, city, state, post code, country, phone number, industry, company, job title, role in the purchasing process, number of employees and questions/comments Better customer experience Until revoked

 *Optional: Your data will be disclosed to our hosting service providers.

4. Registration for the Congress

Registrations will be organized by XING Events (XING SE (Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany). Here you will find the General Terms and Conditions of XING Events.

As a participant of an event, you agree that personal data (first name, surname, title and company) may be published on the participant list of the event for which you have registered. The list of participants is not publicly accessible, it is only available to other participants of the event in printed or digital form. The given consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future by letter to Hüthig GmbH, Im Weiher 10, 69121 Heidelberg, Germany or by e-mail to events@huethig.de.

In addition, your data will be passed on to our cooperation partners, guest handling, survey service providers and sponsors.

E. Social media plug-ins, social media buttons

To ensure the legally secure integration of social media plug-ins or social media buttons, we use the following version:

1. Shariff solution

Legally secure integration of social media plugins or social media buttons represents the "Shariff" solution. This is a further development of the “2-click solution.” With the Shariff solution, a script retrieves how often a page has already been shared or tweeted. It establishes contact with this via the service’s application programming interfaces (APIs) and retrieves the data. The query is made by the server; only the server address, and not the visitor’s IP address, will be transmitted to Facebook, Google or Twitter. Users are only connected directly to Facebook, Google or Twitter if they are active. The social networks cannot collect any data through them before then. This means: As long as the user does not click on the link to share content, they will remain invisible to Facebook, Google or Twitter, i.e. no data will be processed through these social networks. If the user clicks the link, the information obligation for data collection and processing no longer rests with the merchant but with the operator of the social network.

2. Specific social media plug-ins or social media buttons in use

Company offers use social media plug-ins from the following providers:

  • Facebook (Operator: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
  • Twitter (Operator: Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA)
  • Google+ (Operator: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

These plug-ins normally, by default, collect data from you and transmit it to the server of the respective provider. To ensure your privacy, we have taken technical measures to guarantee that your data cannot be collected by the providers of the respective plug-in without your consent. These are initially disabled when accessing a page that contains plug-ins. Plug-ins are not activated until you click on the respective symbol and thus consent to the transmission of your data to the respective provider. The plug-ins collect personal data, such as your IP address, after being activated and send them to the respective provider server where they are stored. Activated social plug-ins also set a cookie with a unique identifier when accessing the website in question. This allows the provider to create profiles about your usage patterns. This occurs even if you are not a member of the respective provider’s social network. If you are a member of the provider’s social network and you are logged into the social network during your visit to this website, your data and information about the visit to this website can be linked to your profile on the social network. We have no impact on the exact scope of the data collected from you by the respective provider. For more information about the scope, nature and purpose of data processing and rights and options for protecting your privacy, please see the privacy notices of the respective social network provider.

The data processing processes mentioned above and the purposes intended by them represent our legitimate interest. Article 6(1)(1) lit. f GDPR forms the legal basis for this.

F. Embeds YouTube and Vimeo platform

The company uses “embedding,” or embedded content, in its online service and other places. This embedded content may be hosted by the Youtube or Vimeo platforms, for example. Embedding is done using the technical procedure known as “framing.”  Framing generates a playback frame on the third-party site by simply adding a provided HTML link to the code of a website, which allows videos stored on Youtube and Vimeo servers to be played.

1. Youtube

The company uses the framing codes generated by YouTube in what is called "privacy-enhanced mode." According to the Youtube platform statement, this means that until the video playback function itself is used, cookie activity and the data collection initiated by it will not be linked. Against this backdrop, data cannot be collected by merely using the website with framed content. Learn more about your rights and privacy settings in the Google Privacy policy

The data processing processes mentioned above and the purposes intended by them represent our legitimate interest. Article 6(1)(1) lit. f GDPR forms the legal basis for this.

2. Vimeo

We embed the Vimeo video player on some pages to display editorial content. Vimeo collects information about user behaviour and personal information, such as IP address or user agent, and sets cookies in certain circumstances. For more detailed information about the nature, purpose and extent of Vimeo’s further use of your data, and about your rights and privacy settings, please see Vimeo’s privacy policy

The data processing processes mentioned above and the purposes intended by them represent our legitimate interest. Article 6(1)(1) lit. f GDPR forms the legal basis for this.

G. Commenting on the website

We offer users the option to leave individual comments on individual blog posts. If a data subject leaves a comment, information about the time the comment was entered and the subject’s chosen username (pseudonym) and state will be saved and published, in addition to the comment left by that person. The IP address assigned by the data subject’s internet service provider (ISP) will be logged as well. The IP address is saved for security reasons and in the event that the data subject violates third-party rights with their comment or posts illegal content. This personal data is stored in the interest of the controller, so that they can exculpate themselves in the event of a violation of law. The personal data collected will not be transferred to third parties unless prescribed by law or the transfer of data serves the purpose of legal defence for the controller. 

(II) When you order Hüthig GmbH offers

Hüthig GmbH has many offers available to you. You can

  • subscribe to the magazine
  • shop in our bookstore

You will need to give us your address, contact, and communication details when concluding the contract for this, as well as your bank and credit card information as necessary. 

Legal basis of processing is contract initiation or fulfilment (art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR).

After the contract has ended, we will delete your data or lock it if we are not legally required to retain it. It will generally be deleted after ten years at the most. There will be no automated decision-making including profiling.

Your data will also be forwarded to our payment service provider, sales, marketing, and debt collection service providers, such as our printing centre, delivery agents, and phone centre, which facilitate our contract fulfilment and customer service, among other things. We contractually obligate them to neither use your data for their own purposes nor share it with others, and regularly check for compliance with data protection provisions. 

(III) Newsletter

You will receive newsletters with news and current announcements from our company if you explicitly order this newsletter in each case. You can unsubscribe from each newsletter at any time and revoke your consent to shipment by simply clicking the corresponding link at the end of each newsletter or by e-mailing e-business@huethig.de.

The following data will be collected:

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
IP address at registration Proof of double-opt-in (DOI) Consent in accordance with article 6(1)(1) lit. a GDPR 3 years to the end of the year after deleting the data for sending the newsletter
Time of registration Proof of double-opt-in 3 years to the end of the year after deleting the data for sending the newsletter
IP address at DOI Proof of double-opt-in 3 years to the end of the year after deleting the data for sending the newsletter
Time of DOI verification Proof of double-opt-in3 years to the end of the year after deleting the data for sending the newsletter
E-mail address Newsletter dispatch until revocation/objection

 

We evaluate your clicks in the newsletters using “tracking pixels,” or invisible image files that are linked to our site. They are associated with your e-mail address and linked to a personal ID so that clicks in the newsletter can be conclusively assigned to you. The usage profile is intended for the purpose of being able to tailor the newsletter offerings to your interests. We record when you read the newsletter and which links you click, and use this to create an interest profile. You can object to this at any time by clicking the corresponding link at the end of the newsletter or by contacting us - you will then no longer receive the newsletter.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
IP address Connection to e-mail evaluation tool Consent in accordance with article 6(1)(1) lit. a GDPR until revocation/objection
Personalised link Measurement of click behaviour until revocation/objection

 

Your data will be disclosed to our hosting service providers for newsletter management.  The legal basis for the data processing operations mentioned above is article 6(1)(1) lit. a GDPR, as well as article 6(1)(1) lit. b GDPR. 

(IV) Advertising

A. Via electronic communication (e.g. e-mail, MMS, SMS, etc.)

If you consent or have given your consent, we will use your e-mail addresses or your mobile numbers beyond contractual use, including for advertising purposes (art. 6(1)(1) lit. a and lit. f GDPR). If you wish to stop receiving advertising on this basis, you can revoke your consent at any time:

  • by e-mail to leserservice@huethig.de
  • by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the e-mail
  • by writing to Hüthig GmbH, Leserservice, Justus-von-Liebig-Straße 1, 86899 Landsberg (please specify mail address and the name under registration)
  • or by phone at +49 (0) 8191/125-777
Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
E-mail address   Advertising Consent in accordance with article 6(1)(1) lit. a GDPR. Legitimate interest in accordance with art. 6(1)(1) lit. f GDPRUntil consent is revoked


Your personal data is shared with our call centre and newsletter service provider, winning game partners, and sponsors for the promotional purposes mentioned above.

B. By phone

We use your telephone contact information for the purposes of approaching you with advertising for products of our own and from associated companies only if you have expressly consented to this or we are entitled by law, art. (6)(1)(1) lit. a and lit. f GDPR).

If you wish to stop direct receiving advertising on this basis, you can revoke your consent at any time:

  • by e-mail to leserservice@huethig.de
  • by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the e-mail
  • by writing to Hüthig GmbH, Leserservice, Justus-von-Liebig-Straße 1, 86899 Landsberg (please specify mail address and the name under registration)
  • or by phone at +49 (0) 8191/125-777

Your personal data may be shared with call centre service providers for the advertising purposes mentioned above. 

(V) If you get in contact with us

For fulfilment, implementation, maintenance, and analysis of the contract, as well as for market research, we may exchange information and documents over the phone and in writing, and electronically via e-mail (e.g. contract correspondence, receivable documents, etc.).

A. Contact form via post, e-mail, etc.

You have the option of contacting us at our e-mail address or by using the contact form. We will use the personal information submitted in this way for contractual fulfilment, implementation, maintenance, and analysis, as well as for market research.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
IP address at registrationTransmitting the contents of the form to the web server

Consent in accordance with article 6(1)(1) lit. a GDPR

Introduction of the contract or agreement in accordanc. e with article 6(1)(1) GDPR;

Until end of commercial and tax retention periods
First name Direct communication
Surname Direct communication
Concern Response to concern
E-mail address Response to concern

 

B. By phone

You have the option to contact us by phone. We will use the personal information submitted in this way for contractual fulfilment, implementation, maintenance, and analysis, as well as for market research.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis for processing Storage time
Telephone and mobile phone numbers Processing by a voice dialogue or through the telephone system Consent in accordance with article 6(1)(1) lit. a GDPR; Introduction of the contract or agreement in accordance with article 6(1)(1) GDPR;Legitimate interest in accordance with article 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR Until end of commercial and tax retention periods

 

(VI) Your rights

The following list includes all rights of the persons concerned according to the GDPR.  If your personal data is processed, you are considered a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and the following rights are due to you with respect to the controller:

A. Right to information

You may request that the controller confirm whether personal data that concerns you is processed by us.
If such processing is taking place, you can request the following information from the controller:

(1) the purposes for which personal data is processed;
(2) the categories of personal data that are processed;
(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data is or will be disclosed;
(4) the planned period of retention for your personal data or, if specific information regarding this is not available, criteria for determining the period of retention;
(5) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, the right to restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing; 
(6) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
(7) any available information about the origin of the data, if personal data is not collected from the data subject;
(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

You are entitled to request information about whether your personal data is transmitted to other countries or international organisations. In this context, you may request to be informed about the appropriate guarantees under art. 46 GDPR related to data transmission.

B. Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification and/or completion with respect to the controller if the personal data processed that concerns you is incorrect or incomplete. The controller must make the correction immediately.

C. Right to restriction of processing

You can ask to restrict of the processing of personal data concerning you under the following conditions:

(1) if you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
(2) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;
(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but it is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
(4) if you have objected to processing pursuant to art. 21 (1) GDPR pending verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

Where processing of your personal data has been restricted, this data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the restriction of the processing is limited to the above requirements, you will be informed of this by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

D. Right to erasure

a) Erasure obligation

You can obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and the controller is obliged to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(1) the personal data concerning you is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
(2) you revoke your consent, on which the processing is based according to point (a) of art. 6 (1), or point (a) of art. 9 (2) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing. 
(3) You object to processing pursuant to art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to art. 21 (2) GDPR. 
(4) The personal data concerning you has been unlawfully processed. 
(5) The personal data concerning you must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject. 
(6)  The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in art. 8 (1) GDPR.

b) Information to third parties

Where the controller has made your personal data public and is obliged, pursuant to art. 17(1) GDPR, to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, that personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right to erasure shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary
(1) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
(2) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
(3) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of art. 9 (2) as well as art. 9 (3) GDPR;
(4) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with art. 89 (1) GDPR insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
(5) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

E. Right to notification

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing with respect to the controller, they are obligated to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of its rectification or erasure or of the restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or entails disproportionate effort. You are entitled to have the controller inform you about these recipients.

F. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data that you have provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data has been provided, where

(1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of art. 6(1) or point (a) of art. 9(2) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of art. 6(1) GDPR and
(2) the processing is carried out by automated means.
In exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. This right shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. 

The right to data portability shall not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

G. Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your own particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of art. 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. 

The controller shall no longer process your personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of the personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you have the option of exercising your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

H. Right to withdraw consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

I. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This shall not apply if the decision 

(1) is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and the data controller,
(2) is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
(3) is based on your explicit consent.

However, these decisions shall not be based on special categories of personal data referred to in art. 9(1) GDPR, unless point (a) or (g) of art. 9(2) GDPR applies and suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests are in place.

In the cases referred to in (1)and (3), the data controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

J. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.  The supervisory authority with which the complaint was lodged shall inform the complainant of the progress and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of judicial remedy pursuant to art. 78 GDPR. 

(VII) VII. Data protection information obligations in accordance with art. 12, 13, 14 GDPR (2nd level information requirements)

We will contact you in various situations (e.g. order form, phone, etc.). We will always meet the data protection information requirements with respect to you pursuant to the GDPR in reduced form in these situations. In all situations, we will cite a link via which you can find detailed information about data privacy and information obligations. We will illustrate this for you in the following lines. In addition, all privacy information can be found in our privacy statement. 

A. Processing of personal data within the framework of the contract

We will inform you about the processing of your personal data relating to the information obligations fulfilled by us.  

You were already informed that your personal data will be shared in the context of fulfilling the contract. In particular, we process your data for contractual fulfilment, customer service, and market research, and share your personal data with the following categories of recipients where necessary for these purposes: 

Service providers in the areas of billing, hosting, logistics etc. 

Your personal data will be deleted by us at the end of the contract insofar as statutory retention obligations do not preclude this. It will generally be deleted after ten years. 

B. Contact for advertising purposes

This processing is based on your consent pursuant to point a) of art. 6 (1)(1)GDPR, if you have given it. For the purposes of proof of your consent, we process pursuant to point c) of art. 6(1) within the meaning of art. 7(1) GDPR.Unless we are legally entitled to use your personal data for the promotional purposes specified, we base the processing of your data on point (f) of art. 6(1)(1) GDPR, i.e. on a “legitimate interest.” From our perspective, our interest in commercial use outweighs, if this is allowed in the context of the narrow legal confines, in particular, of the Unfair Competition Act (UC). 

You were already informed that your personal data will likewise be shared by us to make contact (for advertising purposes). To provide maximum transparency regarding the handling of your personal data, you can find more information in our privacy statement.  Link to: www.all-electronics.de/datenschutz/ - the link doesn’t really make sense, since it leads back to the same page. Is the link correct?

Your personal data for contact purposes will generally be deleted after two years if your consent is not processed by us until then. 

If you object to processing, withdraw your consent or the legal requirements for a promotional speech no longer exist, your information will no longer be used by us to make contact for advertising purposes. For verification purposes, your data is kept for three more years and then deleted. 

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required.  There will be no automated decision-making including profiling. For more information, please see our terms and conditions, link to: www.all-electronics.de/agb/ under credit check. 

C. Your rights

Please note that you have the right to information (art. 15 GDPR), rectification (art. 16 GDPR), deletion (art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (art. 18 GDPR), data portability (art. 20 GDPR) and the right to object to processing (art. 21 GDPR). 

Since we use your personal data for advertising purposes on the basis of a legitimate interest, we would like to advise you separately on your related right to object. In the event of objection, the controller shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right pursuant to art. 21(2) GDPR to object at any time to processing of the personal data concerning you for such marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

In addition, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (art. 77 GDPR). You also have the right to revoke your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent until your revocation thereof.   

(VIII) Controller and data protection officer

1. The data controller and service provider is: 

Hüthig GmbH
Im Weiher 10
69121 Heidelberg
Germany

2. Name and address or contact information of data protection officer  

For questions concerning data protection, you can contact us by e-mail: datenschutz@huethig.de

3. Privacy notice in the general terms and conditions

Please note that this data privacy statement and the information obligations it fulfils pursuant to the GDPR apply solely to the offers of Süddeutsche Zeitung GmbH.   

Please also note the data privacy notice in our general terms and conditions, which you can view here. There, we discuss in particular the processing of your personal data that we need to carry out contracts. In addition, we inform you about the processing of your personal data for the purpose of checking identity and credit. 

4. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites of other providers. We have no control over and do not monitor whether other providers comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

5. Changes to the privacy statement

We reserve the right to change or adapt this privacy statement at any time in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.